HomeFAQContactFeedbackAccessibilityTerms of Use

Demographics

The Municipality of Port Hope Demographics

  • Population Growth
  • Population by Age Group
  • 2006 Population Statistics by Gender/Age
  • Household and Per Capita Household Income
  • Average Annual Household Expenditures
  • Labour Force by Industry
  • Labour Force by Occupation
  • Labour Force Activity
  • Average Annual Unemployment Rate for Economic Region 520
  • Workforce Education Attainment

To view the entire Statistics Canada 2006 data for the Municipality of Port Hope click here.


Population Growth

1991 199620012006
Port Hope15,25015,47515,50516,390
Northumberland County71,30374,43777,49780,960
Commuting Area355,748 385,353 403,814424,089

*Commuting area: consists of Northumberland County, Clarington, Peterborough, Oshawa and Belleville—approx. 40 minute drive. Source: Statistics Canada Census

Population Growth
1986 1991 1996 2001 2006
Port Hope13,880 15,250 15,475 15,60516,390
Northumberland County67,705 71,303 74,437 77,49780,960
Commuting Area331,516 355,748 385,353 403,814424,089
*Commuting area: consists of Northumberland County, Clarington, Peterborough, Oshawa and Belleville—approx. 40 minute drive. Source: Statistics Canada Census
2010 Estimated Population Statistics by Gender - Municipality of Port Hope
Age Group Total Male % of Pop. Female % of Pop.
0 - 4740 3772.09% 3631.94%
5 - 141,764 925 6.24% 839 5.69%
15 - 191,124 5784.07% 546 3.69%
20 - 241,115 574 4.08% 541 3.86%
25 - 443,6471,79912.08% 1,84811.93%
45 - 542,944 1,416 7.80% 1,528 7.44%
55 - 642,5851,315 6.04% 1,270 6.09%
65 - 69819 399 2.11% 420 2.47%
70+2,447 970 5.07% 1,477 7.28%
Total 17,179 8,353 41.53% 8,826 58.47%
Median Age of the population 39.1 38.1 40.1
Source: FP Markets 2010 Estimates.
Household Income
2010 Estimates:
Average Household Income $75,599
Per Capita Income $29,977
% Above/Below National Average-5%
2010 Total Income Estimate $514,981,736
% of Canadian Total.05%
2012 Projected Total Income $576,417,869
2015 Projected Total Income $674,450,189
Source: FP Markets - Canadian Demographics 2010
Labour Force by Industry Statistics
Labour Force by IndustryMunicipality of Port Hope Northumberland County Commuting Area*
Agriculture and other resource-based industries5152,7158,310
Manufacturing and construction industries1,93010,10047,785
Wholesale2151,2408,270
Finance and real estate2951,41510,150
Health9003,90023,265
Business services1,3906,00037,140
Other services1,6757,68040,570
Total - Experienced Labour Force 6,92033,050175,490
*Commuting area: consists of Northumberland County, Clarington, Peterborough, Oshawa and Belleville—approx. 40 minute drive. Source: Statistics Canada Census 2006
Labour Force by Occupation Statistics
Labour Force by Occupation Municipality of Port Hope Northumberland County Commuting Area*
Management occupations7153,55518,690
Business, finance and administration1,0254,82531,910
Natural and applied sciences and related occupations4051,55511,140
Health occupations 4351,79010,100
Social science, education, government service and religion5052,59515,280
Art, culture, recreation and sport1908754,065
Sales and service occupations1,9759,10051,910
Trades, transport and equipment operators1,4356,84534,965
Occupations unique to primary industry3151,8704,605
Occupations unique to processing, manufacturing and utilities9904,60021,550
Total - Experienced labour force 7,98537,600 204,200
*Commuting area: consists of Northumberland County, Clarington, Peterborough, Oshawa and Belleville—approx. 40 minute drive. Source: Statistics Canada Census 2006
Labour Force Activity Statistics
Labour Force Activity Municipality of Port Hope Northumberland County Commuting Area*
Total Population (15 years and over)12,530 62,965 322,620
Total Participation Rate65.9% 62.0% 65.5%
Total In Labour Force8,257 39,038 211,339
Male Population (15 years and over)6,070 30,640 154,330
Male Participation Rate72.6% 67.7% 72.0%
Males In Labour Force4,407 20,743 111,133
Female Population (15 years and over)6,460 32,330 168,290
Female Participation Rate59.4% 56.7% 59.4%
Females In Labour Force3,837 18,331 100,010
Total Employed (15 years and over)7,555 35,585 193,175
Total Unemployed (15 years and over)702 3,453 18,164
Unemployment Rate6.4 6.5 6.9
*Commuting area: consists of Northumberland County, Clarington, Peterborough, Oshawa and Belleville—approx. 40 minute drive. Source: Statistics Canada Census 2006
Workforce Education Attainment
Highest level of schooling for the population age 20 years and over 2006
Less than High School Certificate3,250
High School Certificate3,635
Apprenticeship or Trades certificate1,360
Non-University Certificate or Diploma2,955
University Degree2,035
Total Population Age 20 and Over 13,235