Woman inserting vote into ballot box

The Civic Awards Program aims to recognize the contributions and achievements of individuals and groups that bring honour and enrichment to the Municipality of Port Hope.

Submit a nomination online or by mail.
Nomination deadline is March 4, 2021.

 Nomination Form
 

Nomination intake for the 2020 Civic Awards is open. Nomination deadline is March 4, 2021.

Civic Award Nomination Form

Nominators can also print the above nomination form, and mail in their submission.

 Signature Sheets
 

All Outstanding Citizen and Outstanding Youth nominations require signatures in support of your nomination. 

You can collect signatures one of two ways via the forms below:

  1. Print the signature form, collect hard copy signatures, and attach your hard copy (or scanned pdf) to your nomination.
  2. Fill out your nominee's name on the signature sheet and distribute your unique signature sheet link. Remind those digitally signing that they must save the sheet for the signature to be retained. Once you have collected all the signatures, you can add the signature form link (url) to your nomination form.

 Outstanding Youth  Outstanding Citizen

Tips for a great nomination

Making sure that your nomination is complete and detailed is key to its success. 

Make sure to:

  • Read the criteria carefully.
  • Take note of the deadline and give yourself time to prepare your material.
  • Gather any supporting documentation before you begin to finalize your submission.
  • Provide accurate spelling of names and complete contact information.
  • Choose one award category and mark clearly.
  • Provide as much relevant detail as possible to match award criteria.
  • Provide quantifiable details to help tell your nominee's story.
  • Provide attachments.

Nominators are required to provide a detailed submission clearly stating why the nominee should be considered. Details should include, but not be limited to, the organization they volunteered for, length of service, projects they were involved with, leadership roles, the impact their role had on the community, and the level of commitment shown by the nominee.

If a nomination is not completed to the satisfaction of the committee or does not align with the award criteria, the form may be disqualified, and the nomination rejected.

Award categories and criteria

The Port Hope Civic Awards Program has nine available award categories. Please carefully review the criteria prior to submitting a nomination.

Outstanding Citizen

The Outstanding Citizen Award is presented to an individual in recognition of outstanding volunteer contributions in multiple areas within the community.

The committee in selecting the recipient for the Outstanding Citizen Award will consider:

  • Nominee's demonstration of civic mindedness
  • Benefits of their contributions to the community
  • Impact and service as a role model
  • Length and diversity of service
  • Leadership
  • Nomination form submitted with Signature Sheet

Outstanding Youth

The Outstanding Youth Award is presented to an individual in recognition of outstanding achievements and volunteer contributions within their school and community. Recipient must be 19 years of age or less as of December 31st of the year the award is given.

The committee in selecting the recipient for the Outstanding Youth Award will consider:

  • Nominee's demonstration of civic mindedness
  • Benefits of their contributions to the community
  • Impact and service as a role model
  • Length and diversity of service
  • Leadership
  • Nomination form submitted with Signature Sheet

Agriculture

The Agricultural Award is presented to the individual or group who is involved in a project that has had a considerable impact around agriculture in the Municipality of Port Hope.

The committee in selecting the recipient(s) for the Agricultural Award will consider:

  • Degree of contribution in promoting agriculture in Port Hope
  • Received an award in a provincial or higher agricultural competition during the year for which the Agricultural Award is presented
  • Leadership and innovation within the agricultural community
  • Involvement within the community volunteering, teaching, promoting, or encouraging sustainable agriculture within the Municipality of Port Hope.

Arts and Culture

The Arts and Culture Award is to be awarded to an individual or group for promotion or high achievement in the Arts and/or significant cultural contributions to the community.

The committee in selecting the recipient(s) for the Arts and Culture Award will consider:

  • High achievements in the arts
  • Their contribution to artistic excellence within the community
  • Their leadership in teaching, encouraging, and engaging the public in cultural or artistic projects
  • Projects that enhance the vitality and vibrancy of Port Hope

Athletics

The Athletics Award is designed to recognize individuals or teams who have excelled within their sport.

Awarded to a team or individual that has met one or more of the following criteria:

  • Placed first, second or third in a national championship
  • Placed first, second or third in a provincial championship
  • Has been chosen to represent Ontario in a national competition
  • Has been chosen to represent Canada in an international competition

Community Service

The Community Service Award recognizes individuals or groups who positively impact the Municipality of Port Hope through their volunteerism by enhancing quality of life for others.

The committee in selecting recipients will consider:

  • Demonstrable impact on the community in the service of making Port Hope a better place to live
  • Multiple areas of volunteerism
  • Project leadership length of service
  • Volunteers who have volunteered solely for one day will not be considered for this award

Environment

The Environment Award is to be awarded to a person or group for outstanding leadership, inspiration, vision, innovation, or action on behalf of environmental causes.

The committee in selecting the recipient for the Environment Award will consider:

  • Completion of a local fundraising campaign to benefit a local environmental project
  • Raised awareness for environmental issues (including media coverage)
  • Provided a benefit to the environment through increased conservation, through restoration of natural habitat, in the use of environmentally sound practices in construction or operations

Inspiration

The Inspiration Award is presented to an individual who inspires those around them to serve more, to think bigger, who encourages action, is a strong source of support within the community, or motivates those around them to believe in themselves.

The committee in selecting the recipient for the Inspiration Award will consider:

  • Type and nature of the inspiration provided
  • Number of people influenced
  • Impact of their actions

Philanthropy

The Philanthropy Award is to be awarded to an individual, couple or group for their outstanding desire to promote the welfare of others through the generous donation of money, goods, talent, or services.

The committee in selecting the recipient for the Philanthropy Award will consider:

  • The degree of benefits to the residents within the Municipality of Port Hope as a result of philanthropic contribution
  • Leadership role in fundraising and the encouragement of other to give generously

Eligibility criteria

Nominees do not have to be residents of the Municipality of Port Hope, except for the nominees of the Outstanding Citizen and Outstanding Youth categories. Nominators are not required to be residents of the Municipality of Port Hope.

Only those who have volunteered their time and service or competed at an amateur level, and for which no remuneration or payment has been received will be eligible.

We do not accept any self-nominations.

 Previous recipients

Previous recipients will be eligible for consideration if:

  • Their achievement is in a different area than they were previously nominated for
  • Five years have passed since their last award for the same achievement (20 years in the Outstanding Citizen category)
  • They have significantly exceeded their previous achievement (if in the same category)

Civic Awards Program Policy

The Civic Awards Program Policy details complete information about the program, award category criteria and eligibility.

2019 Ceremony

The 2019 Civic Awards were presented at the first-ever virtual ceremony. The ceremony aired on YourTV Cogeco on September 17 at 8:00 p.m. and is available online: View the 2019 Civic Awards Ceremony

2019 Award Recipients

Outstanding Citizen

  • Karen O'Hara

Outstanding Youth

  • Spencer Watson

Agriculture

  • Burnham Farms Limited (Paul, Anne, and Mark Burnham)

Arts & Culture

  • The Breezeway Live (Stephen Francis, Greg Verner, Shane Verner, Fred Warner, Brenda Mills, Tiffaney Thompson, Lynn Gowland, Mark Taylor, John Francis Power, Don Mills and Jamie Rath)
  • Herb Jung
  • Critical Massive Adventure Organizing Committee (Ed Greenwood, Fiona Crangle, Shannon Gardiner, Ted Rouse, Madeleine Sinnott, Kelly Kirkham, Brynley Longman, and Alex Kirkham-McGriskin)
  • Mary Lou Fallis and Ian Montagnes
  • Patsy Beeson
  • The Port Hope Barn Quilt Trail Leadership Team (Moya McPahil, Kathryn McHolm, Lois Richardson and Pamela Tate)

Athletics

  • Charlotte Grimshaw
  • Abigail Teno

Community Service

  • John & Lynn Solinski
  • Narine Dat Sookram
  • Janet Waddington
  • Don MacNeil
  • Al Wilson
  • Robert Trew
  • David Doherty
  • Barrileigh Adamson Price
  • Lori Stephenson-Brittain
  • Souper Sisters (Dorothy Potter, Celia Marus Crangle, Catherine Hublau-Rich, Carol Madden, Carol Irwin, Brenda Arrand, Betty Beharry Lall, Barbara Clarkson, Anne Harrison, Anna Mae Garratt, Vicki Bobiash, Ursula Whalen, Sharon O'Leary, Sharon Cooksey, Phyllis Smith, Pearl Harris, Olive Climo, Melchora Mejorado, Joan Ashton, and Jennifer Willis)
  • Penny Nutbrown
  • Cameco Capitol Arts Centre Volunteers (Susanne Fennessey, Sue Stevens, Eleanor Vardy, Laura Andrews, Flo Rickerby, Judy Vivian, Judy Carrigan, Ron Baylis, Teryle Kidman, Doreen Rossi, Rhoda Bullen, Lynn Liddell, Janis Dilworth, Felicitas Hansen, Lynda Booker, Edward Godawa, Margaret Godawa, Rena Watson, Ann Shields and Selwyn Shields)
  • Northumberland 89.7fm
  • Marlene Funster
  • Darlene and Teddy Taylor
  • Nita Das
  • Natasha Pinto
  • Jack Zhang
  • Justin Belanger
  • Victoria Wilson

Inspiration

  • Jennifer Mercer and Katie Traugott
  • Stacy Doherty

Philanthropy

  • Coldest Night of the Year Leadership Team (Judy Hone and Phil Redford)
  • The Thirsty Goose (Cameron Green and Rejean Maranda)
  • Port Hope ACO and the Port Hope Heritage Foundation

To review the Civic Awards Committee mandate or join the volunteer committee, visit our Municipal Boards and Committees page.